Question
Atualizado em
30 nov 2015
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (México)
-
Francês (Canadá)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa He is onto something. ?
Write additional information here. You can write in any language.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"He is on to something" means he is beginning to suspect something. For example, if there is a crime, and the police find some evidence, they might then be "onto something". It can also mean that he has a good idea. For example, if your friend thinks of a plan to make money, and someone agrees with him, they might say "He's onto something".
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês