Question
Atualizado em
4 abr 2017
- Turco
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Italiano
-
Japonês
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre staring e gazing ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
they're the same but gazing has a stronger meaning.
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
a very subtle difference. Both mean to look long with surprise. But gaze is a look of surprise and 'admiration'.
The man stares at the crying child.
The man gazes at the starry sky.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Same meaning but gazing is like the intense version of staring
Was this answer helpful?
- Turco