Question
Atualizado em
29 ago 2022
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre Do you watch TV? e Are you watching TV? ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
do you가 '원래'하고 있던걸 말할 때 쓰고
are you가 '지금'하고 있는걸 말할 때 쓴다고 하는데
둘 다 쓸 수 있는 표현인가요?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"Do you watch TV" is a question about usual habits.
"요즘은 당신이 TV를 봐요?"
"Are you watching TV" is asking about right now.
"지금 TV를 보고 있어요?"
"Do you watch TV?"
"Not really. But I do play video games."
"Are you watching TV?"
"No I'm laying down. I'm going to sleep soon."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Do you watch is a question about a person's general behaviour. Are you watching is a question about what the person is doing at that moment.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
They can mean the same thing. Both questions are ways of asking if the listener watches TV enough for it to be considered a hobby I think.
"Are you watching TV?" can have a few nuances, however. Here are examples where this sentence can mean something different than "Do you watch TV?":
ex.1
A. Hey B., sorry to call when your favorite show is airing. Are you watching TV?
B. Actually I'm not watching TV right now so it's fine. What's up?
(Here "Are you watching TV?" is used to ask if B. is watching TV only in the current instance, not as a hobby).
ex.2
A. Dude, did you see? The Golden Gate Bridge suddenly collapsed!
B. Wait, that actually happened!?
A. Come on man, it was all over the news. Are you watching TV!?
(Here "Are you watching TV?" is similar to "Do you watch TV?". However, there is a nuance with this example. For instance, A could know B currently watches TV regularly, but somehow missed the news of the Golden Gate Bridge collapsing even though information about the incident was broadcasted across most TV networks. A is using "Are you watching TV?" to question how B missed the news of the incident.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
Do you watch TV?is the way of asking questions in Simple present tense by using DO and DOES ...We use this tense to express habitual actions,Common incidents and etiquettes etc...
The next one is the way of asking questions in Simple present continuous rense by using helping verbs such as AM,IS,ARE. This tense is used to express actions happening now and planned actions in future...I think this will help you...
Was this answer helpful?