Question
Atualizado em
27 ago 2022
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Coreano
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa I got us backstage passes to Bush, and at the last minute you punked. ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
“Punked” here means to not do something because you are afraid. Like if your friend says they’re going to ask out their crush, but at the last second they decide not to, you could say they “punked.” Honesty, it’s kind of an old way to say it, most people probably wouldn’t say “punked” like this anymore. It sounds a bit corny hahaha
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?