Question
Atualizado em
23 ago 2022
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Coreano
-
Japonês
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
What's the meaning of 'hold on to it'? Could you give me an example please? :)
Respostas
Read more comments
Deleted user
抓住…不放
"If you think you are going to slip, hold on to my arm."
"如果你觉得自己要滑倒了,就牢牢抓住我的手臂。"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Alemão
When using „hold onto it“, you could be talking about physically holding onto something, such as a rope or any other physical object.
However, you can also use it as a metaphor. You can use it when you’re talking about a person or an object that you want to keep and not give away or let go of.
For example:
„Do you wanna give away your plushie?“
„No, I‘ll hold onto it for now.“
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Chinês Simples (China)