Question
Atualizado em
22 ago 2022
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa to take someone by something ?
Example
Can you tell me where you were at the time of the accident so I could take you by something?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
This does not make sense as written. Please could you rewrite this with alternative words in order to work out what you are trying to say.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
@paul_b
Okay, there is this situation where a Journalist was asking a guest on a political show a question as to how he made his money. Rather than answer the question plainly, he (the guest) started talking around what was asked and decided to accuse the journalist of being biased and unprofessional in the discharge of his duty.
- Inglês (RU)
Hmm that doesn’t seem to relate to your original question…
I have the feeling you might be literally translating some Dutch words into English and then asking what they mean?
Going back to the accident example what is the person saying to the other person or getting them to do?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
@paul_b
Lol. Well, the first person was trying to find out from the person if there was ACTUALLY an accident because it was now beginning to seem like it was a false alarm raised by someone else entirely and looking to persecute him/her for peddling such a fake news.
I hope you get the whole picture now? And oh, I'm not Dutch. I'm Nigerian and the English Language seems to be the official language in my country despite having lots of local ones.
- Inglês (RU)
Ahhh I think I know what you mean (perhaps!)
Is it the phrase ‘taken in by someone’ ?
That would describe the situations you write
He was taken in by his lies means the person was misled or fooled
Example
Don’t be taken in by him= don’t listen to what that person says.
Example
You would be a fool to be taken in by that argument=
You would be stupid to believe that person the way they are putting their view across
You were really taken in by her=
You easily believed that woman without thinking what she was saying made sense
(Please note there is also another completely different meaning for ‘taken in’)
The child was taken in by her grandmother=the child was given a home by her grandmother
Apologies for getting your nationality wrong!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente