Question
Atualizado em
3 abr 2017
- Castelhano (México)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Francês (França)
-
Japonês
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre whole e entire ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
Whole” comes from “unhurt”, and means a single object that has not been subdivided.
“Entire” comes from “complete”, and means no part has been left out.
They are different when you are talking about collections of objects; the entire lot of cars, or the entire staff, since these are collections of distinct objects. You would say a whole loaf of bread or a whole person, since these are single objects not usually considered a collection of parts.
The expression “whole life” considers one’s life to be a single unit that has not been subdivided. An “entire life” means all the parts (years? experiences?) of a life. In this case either could be used.
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)
- Inglês (RU)