Question
Atualizado em
20 ago 2022
- Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
I just learned the expression "give a lick and a promise," and know the meaning of it.
But, I just don't understand how it comes to that meaning.
Could you clarify this for me?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"Lick" used to have the slang meaning of "a little bit of something". This meaning of "lick" also appears in the idioms "a lick of sense" and "to not do a lick of something".
So, if you give "a lick and a promise", you're doing a minimal amount of something with the promise that you'll finish it or do better later.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês