Question
Atualizado em
19 ago 2022
- Russo
- Bielo-russo Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre to be overcome with e to be overcome by ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Overcome by grief, remorse and rage, Bennie goes on a violent rampage.
Odysseus was overcome with grief at hearing stories about the war and of the Trojan Horse.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
I would say that overcome with would refer to some type of emotion or feeling. And overcome by would refer to an external source or substance.
When my mother died I was overcome with grief.
When my first child was born I was overcome with joy.
The fire was intense and in a few minutes I was overcome by smoke.
There was a gas leak in the building and many people were overcome by the fumes.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"Overcome by" sounds like there was some sort of physical or emotional battle and/or imbalance that eventually ended with one over the other
"overcome with" is only emotional and it means a feeling is so intense that you cannot control or escape how it has mostly filled your mind
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
- Bielo-russo Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
@nozhka It is not carved in stone. You could say overcome by grief but it's not as common as saying overcome with grief.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?