Question
Atualizado em
19 ago 2022
- Francês (França)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre “What the fuck is up ?” e “What the fuck ?!” ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"What is up / what's up" is a very common, informal greeting that loosely means "how are you". "What the fuck is up?" is a more recent morph of that phrase.
"What the fuck" expresses disdain and disapproval of something that happened.
Was this answer helpful?
- Francês (França)
@PorcelainHammer I didn’t ask for “what’s up” but for “What the fuck is up” and I can’t really understand your explanation.
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
"What the fuck?!" is a general exclamation of frustration.
"What the fuck is up?" is the question "What is up?" with a swear word added for emphasis. I don't think this phrase is particularly common. It can be used in a friendly way between friends (if they are the kind of friends that you use swear words around regularly)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Francês (França)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
@eddee Yes. "What's up?" means "what's happening (right now)?"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Francês (França)