Question
Atualizado em
28 nov 2015
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Russo
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre genius e ingenious ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Please only use English.
Please don't answer if you're not a native English speaker.
Respostas
Deleted user
28 nov 2015
Featured answer
When they are used as an adjective, there is no difference:
An ingenious plan / A genius plan
However, I prefer ingenious in the adjective case. It depends on the speaker.
Genius can also be used as a noun while ingenious cannot.
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
Deleted user
When they are used as an adjective, there is no difference:
An ingenious plan / A genius plan
However, I prefer ingenious in the adjective case. It depends on the speaker.
Genius can also be used as a noun while ingenious cannot.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
There isn't one as far as definition. I personally think ingenious is more expressive than genius but either can be used in almost any situation, except ingenious isn't a noun.
Was this answer helpful?