Question
Atualizado em
17 ago 2022
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre can u speak English e do u speak English ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
@00ccad69 Do you speak English sounds nicer to me if you just want to know whether someone knows English. “Can you” might imply another meaning like “I know that you speak English but in this context I expect you to use it.” “Can you” is sometimes used instead of “please”. For example, to friends or family, I might say, “Can you fold the laundry?” or “Can you wash the dishes.” I know they can—they’re able to—but I mean please will you do it? There’s also an expectation that they will do it, so maybe it’s more like, “Please and I expect you to drive me to the mall,” (but this would be rude to say).
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
- Chinês Simples (China)
It is so nice of you! Now I get it, thank u sooo much for ur kind help!