Question
Atualizado em
16 ago 2022
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Expanding the range of vocabulary is an undoubtedly daunting task when learning a new language, but Ebbinghaus's two discoveries can help you do it more efficiently. First, he found that we forget most of the information that we are trying to learn soon after we learn it. What it means is we always need to re-learn it again and again although we might feel like we have got everything after learning. Second, he found the so called edge effect which means we are likely to remember the first and the last items in a series best. According to this theory, focusing on the items in the middle rather than things on the edges is a clue when it comes to memorising things. To sum up, what we can do to memorise words efficiently is to go through what you learnt many times and to focus on items that are in the middle.
Can anyone check my paragraph ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
“What this means is that we always need to re-learn information repeatedly even after we have already learnt it. Secondly he found the so called “edge effect” which means we are most likely to remember the first and last items within a series.”
“To summarise, what we can do to memorise words efficiently is to go through what you have learnt multiple times and to focus on items that are in the middle.”
Was this answer helpful?