Question
Atualizado em
15 ago 2022
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (EUA)? 自己満足
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
Self-satisfaction. Someone who is smug and full of themselves. They often think they are better than most.
You would use it in a sentence like: “He had a look of self-satisfaction when he received the top grades in our class."
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thank you for your answer.But I have a question for you.What is a difference between self satisfaction and complacency?
- Inglês (EUA)
Complacency is when you stop working hard thinking you have arrived at a place where you don't need anything else anymore. This one is negative.
Satisfaction is when you acknowledge the efforts it took you to achieve your goals and realise that you still have a long way to go. Being satisfied doesn't mean you stop working. It simply means that you are not restless anymore. It can be good or bad depending on context. If your self-satisfied, you can either understand that you’ve done well but need work or let it go to your head and assume you’re the best because you did well. @9a7a96bb
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)