Question
Atualizado em
12 ago 2022
- Árabe
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre devoted e loyal ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
By “diovated” - do you mean “devoted”?
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Inglês (RU)
“He was devoted to caring for his wife during her illness”
“Despite the scandal, he remained loyal to his boss”
While loyalty and devotion mean similar things, devotion has a more emotional meaning to it, which is why I would use it more in situations like the first example, of a husband being devoted to his wife out of love and compassion for her.
Loyalty works better in more professional or non-romantic contexts, as it doesn’t have this emotional element. However if someone is *really* passionate about their work, for example, you could use “devoted” to express this feeling, where their work is more than a job to them - it’s a life-long passion.
I hope that helps :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe