Question
Atualizado em
10 ago 2022
- Persa
- Turco Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
-
Italiano
Pergunta sobre Alemão
Qual é a diferença entre Lernender e Lehrer ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Alemão
@Hollyhockk
Lehrer = teacher (male)
Lehrerin = teacher (female)
Lehrender = a teaching person
-> This comes from the verb "lehren" (to teach)
Lernender = a studying person
-> This comes from the verb "lernen" (to learn)
Those Partizip I versions aren't used that frequently.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Alemão
Lernender = eine Person, die (jetzt gerade) lernt.
≈ a learning person
(not just pupil, but any person that is currently learning)
This type of word is constructed and can be "build" from any verb.
- - - - - -
( To be fair, this explanation isn't that important to the question, but I added it to show that this category of words may be quite uncommon, but is still understood by everyone. "Lernender" isn't really a common word, either.)
Step 1: Verb
- lernen / to learn
- - - - -
Step 2: Partizip 1 / Partizip Präsens
- lernend / learning
- - - - - -
Step 3: using it as an adjective
der lernende Junge
= the learning boy
=> the boy that is (currently) learning
- - - - - -
Step 4: Substantivierung/ norminalisation (using it as a noun)
In German, you can use every adjective as a noun. This is usually done to avoid repetition and make a sentence shorter when it is clear what you are talking about, anyway.
A pretty good translation is
"the <adjective> one"
(this can be done with any adjective, not just the ones that are derived from verbs)
das blaue Auto => das Blaue
the blue car => the blue one
ein lernender Junge=> ein Lernender
a learning boy / a boy that is learning ≈> the learning one
__________________
Mit "Lehrer" (= teacher) ist der Beruf an der Schule gemeint.
("Lehrender" wäre das Equivalent zu "Lernender")
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?