Question
Atualizado em
7 ago 2022
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
When British hear Canadians speaking English , is it clearly easy to tell they are not Americans ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
Only in the way the certain vowels are pronounced.
This person is very clearly Canadian to me but I can only tell after about 2 sentences:
https://youtube.com/shorts/tghkXP8SowM?feature=...
This is an even clearer Canadian accent:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Z5BwyQhRNYo&...
For someone from Newfoundland it's immediately obvious.
--------
*"the British" or "British people"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
I lived my first 23 years in the UK, and the next 29 years living in Toronto, Canada.
From my experience, most people are not good at placing accents. If I was visiting the UK, most people would imagine I was American (i.e. from the US). Most Canadians would recognise that I had a British accent. If I were in the States, many might assume I was Canadian.
Both the UK and the States have many distinctly different regional accents. Canadian accents have few regional differences. The Maritime provinces have some. The Newfoundland accent is quite distinct, but many people, even Canadians, could mistake it as being Irish.
Canadians do use some distinctly Canadian words, such as touque, meaning a woolen hat, but many of the words I see identified as uniquely Canadian in fact have regional usage in the UK too.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)