Question
Atualizado em
7 ago 2022
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Neerlandês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre continuation e continuance ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
Personally, I would use these words interchangeably, but continuance sounds a lot more formal. I would use 'continuation' when speaking as it sounds more natural!!
Examples:
The continuation of this sentence is on the next page.
The trail will have a continuance until tomorrow.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
- Chinês Simples (China)
@lgnbby Thank you for answering my question. So it's not like "continuance" is the state of remaining. "continuation" just means keep continuing? It's absolutely the same, just formal and colloquial?
- Inglês (RU)
@inquirer3137 they both can be used to mean 'to remain continuing' but I don't hear people say continuance unless it's something formal, like the news :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (RU)
@inquirer3137 trail here means a trail in a court. Another example could be the continuance of war. But you can also say the continuation of war and it makes sense too :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (RU)
Your English is great too, you sound like a native!! Good luck with studying!!
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
- Chinês Simples (China)
@lgnbby Hi, can you help me with this?
I'm looking for the difference between "doubtless" and "undoubtedly."
I did some research. Someone answered like this:
Doubtless: you have no doubt
Undoubtedly: NOBODY should (in YOUR opinion) have any doubt.
Do you agree with this?
Could you please tell me which word do you use?
Thank you for your help:)
- Inglês (RU)
@inquirer3137 the definitions are correct but usage is a bit different.
If asked, 'do you have any doubts?' You can say 'I am doubtless' but not 'I am undoubtedly' to mean that you have no doubt.
You can use doubtless and undoubtedly in the same way for most other things, but sometimes doubtless can sound weird.
'you can solve the problem, undoubtedly' is more natural than 'you can solve the problem, doubtless'
(The second one sounds like a computer to me haha)
If you need another example I can provide it :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
- Chinês Simples (China)
@lgnbby Thank you so much. You really teach me a lot, and you really explain much better than a lot of English teachers!!!
I really appreciate your help:)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
- Chinês Simples (China)
@lgnbby I'm afraid of bothering you. But please, can you please answer my last question?
I know the basic meaning of these two words. Allow me to provide two sentences below.
Changing patterns of agriculture are "threatening" the countryside.
We must be careful not to do anything that might "endanger" the economic recovery.
Can you tell me the difference and which one is more severe?
Thank you for your help:)
- Inglês (RU)
@inquirer3137 to me these words are very similar and can be used interchangeably in almost every sentence. Threatening sounds less severe but realistically they are the same intensity.
Threatening is used to describe when the cause is is a small group or individual, but can also be used like your example.
Endanger is used mostly to describe the environment and economy so it sounds official when it's used.
Your questions are very thoughtful, I'm glad I could help you!!
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
- Chinês Simples (China)