Question
Atualizado em
6 ago 2022
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa n varies as v (n,v are numbers) ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Português (Brasil)
n and v are letters, but if this is a math question they could represent numbers, for example:
N - Nurses
V - victims
How many victims the average nurse can take care of?
N varies as V
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
does it mean
when n+1, v will also +1
or when n x2, v will also x2
or both possible?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Português (Brasil)
@14325643Mcssfg
Depends on the question, im not good at math but sometimes you also have inverse proportion, where N+1 means V-1 and N+2 is V-2, both are increasing but in opposite directions, "n varies as v" is still true.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)