Question
Atualizado em
2 abr 2017
- Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre light e slight ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Light and slight mean two completely different things.
Light can be a noun, an object. Like light from the sun. Light can be in the terms of weight. If something is light, it is not heavy.
Slight means a little. Like "It was a slight mistake." A synonym could be small or subtle. Sorry if this was confusing.
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
- Inglês (EUA)
"Light" can be used as "gentle, subtle, or delicate" but sounds most natural when referred to touch.
Ex: She lightly brushed my hair.
Ex: I gave the baby a light kiss.
It is also used to describe things that are a gentler version of their regular version.
Ex: A light beer has less alcohol than a regular beer.
"Slight" hhas similar definition to "light" , but is used for movement
Ex: We moved over slightly
Ex: A slight flick of the wrist
Slight should be used when something is "barely there" or "not noticeable"
Ex: I have a slight gap between my teeth.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"Light" also has multiple meanings, as the person above said.
Light (noun) the light from the sun
Light (adj) gentle, or not-heavy
Light (adj) pale in color, or bright
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
- Inglês (EUA)
John has a slight build, but it would be a slight to point it out.
Was this answer helpful?