Question
Atualizado em
26 nov 2015
- Russo
- Ucraniano
-
Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Which variant is right and sounds more native? (It is for report title)
1. Innovations and trends of Ukrainian railway.
2. Innovations and trends IN Ukrainian railway. (This one maybe?)
3. Innovations and trends in Ukrainian railway system.
4. Railway innovations and trends of Ukraine.
5. Railway innovations and trends IN Ukraine.
6. Innovations and trends in railway of Ukraine. soa natural?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Árabe Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
Um pouco artificial
I like #3. I would add 'the' before Ukrainian.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
Natural
5 is good just as it is. Technically, it is best for its brevity, while being equally descriptive, natural, and correct. 3 is good but only after including THE article. US speakers often want to put 'The' in front of 'Ukraine' even though it's not correct, which may be why there's a preference for lengthy construction of 3.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Natural
American English: "Innovations and trends of the Ukrainian railway." - this would be the best way to say it in my opinion. :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Natural
I disagree with castille. The definite article "the" is used in sentences or clauses where you define or identify a particular person or object. You are defining the Ukrainian railway which is a particular object. In American English, "the" would be required. British English never seems to use the definite article - I don't know why.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Natural
AVD misunderstands me. Of course it would be THE Ukranian railway. But it would be trends IN Ukraine, as written in 5. Americans just don't like to say Ukraine correctly without an article, so would prefer a sentence construction that avoids it like 'the Ukrainian railway' instead of 'Railway trends in Ukraine.'
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Natural
Ok, I would agree with castille's clarification. Here is an interesting article about how "the" ended up in front of that name. :) Link: http://www.infoukes.com/faq/the_ukraine/
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
- Ucraniano
Thanks, everyone!
So as I understand, if one says "Innovations and trends in Ukrainian railway", it would be a rude mistake not to put the article "the" before Ukranian railway?
- Inglês (EUA)
Natural
I wouldn't say "a rude mistake" but it would be a mistake in the American English language. :) It wouldn't sound right. :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
- Ucraniano
AVD, this means that in British English it is anyway ok?
- Inglês (EUA)
Natural
Mikazuki, based on what I read (I am an American so I cannot say for sure about the rules of English spoken in England) British people do not use the definite article "the" when they are referring to something that is already know to the listener. It has also been said if the speaker is part of the item then the speaker does not use the definite article "the." Example: If I was a patient in a hospital then I would say "I went to hospital." But if I was just visiting someone at the hospital then I would say "I went to the hospital."
It doesn't sound/feel right as an American speaker to say it that way, we would always use "the" before hospital. Whether I went to the hospital as a patient or visitor I still went "to the hospital." :)
Here is an interesting link for you about "the":
Link: http://www.edufind.com/english-grammar/definite...
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Natural
Also, a correction: "AVD, this means that in British English it is ok anyway?"
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
- Ucraniano
AVD, thank you for your answering and correction. I often get confused with these articles. Now I understand it much better, thanks a lot for the clarification :D
- Inglês (EUA)
Natural
Oh, this is confusing! All the following are correct:
1) "trends in Ukranian railway" (in railway is correct. Railway as an industry, not a specific railway company, does not use an article.)
2) "trends in the Ukranian railway system" (in THE system is correct. System needs an article.)
3) "railway trends in Ukraine" (in Ukraine is correct. But US English speakers often want to Incorrectly place an article "the" in front of Ukraine. It is a mistake native English speakers commonly make, but it would be like saying "The England" - incorrect.)
You may use any one of these and sound natural. It is only a writing style preference then. The choices using "of" sound unnatural.
*This is true in both US or British English.
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
- Ucraniano
castille, thank you :)