Question
Atualizado em
3 ago 2022
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre to verb e so as to verb e in order to verb e so that S +may(might) +V e in order that + S +may(might)+V ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
It seems like all same to me. Please explain the differences with sample sentences.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
I think that's because they are all similar. Often times you want to avoid repeating yourself when writing, so knowing these improves your writing and makes it more engaging for readers who would recognize the repetition.
- "To catch the flight, we should arrive a few hours early at the airport.."
- "So as to catch the flight, we should arrive a few hours early at the airport.."
- "So that we might catch the flight, we should arrive a few hours early at the airport."
- "In order that we may catch the flight, we should arrive a few hours early at the airport."
"Dear Diary,
Today I leave for San Francisco. I've been there a few times before, but today I will pitch a new product to a group of engineers. In order that I speak with the right people, I collected the emails of each of the engineers and asked to arrange a meeting in the office-space. So that I might persuade the engineers, I also brought a demo of the product for each of them to keep. This should make a good impression on them. To impress any engineer is a difficult feat, but I know this will make them smile. In order to close the deal, I also brought a binder with my budget proposal and personalized fountain pens for them to sign with.
Wish me luck!"
Here's a fun little story I wrote using each of them.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
Wow That's good reading material for me. I can understand those expressions while reading your story more than sample sentences. Is it your story? like your experience? or Did you just make them up for writing using each of them? Thanks, Josh in any way.