Question
Atualizado em
2 abr 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Tailandês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre I thought to call you. e I thought i would call you. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
When you think to call somebody, you consider it.
If you thought you'd call them, you have usually acted on it by the time you say the sentence or are doing it when you announce it.
"I mean, I thought to call you, but I knew you'd be upset due to the interruption."
"Well, I thought I'd call you and let you know that you have been selected for the giveaway!"
For the second sentence, these can be words used during or after the call in most cases.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
@QLiu Sure!
For "I thought I'd call you"
Basically, the person means,
"Hey, I had the thought to call you, so I did."
At that point, the people involved are likely to be talking to each other due to the 2nd person's choice to call the 1st person.
For "I had the thought to call you." You don't hear that too much, but if someone has the thought to call you, it means it went through their mind. Maybe my explanation was a bit confusing because I myself never really hear people say "I thought to call you." It's usually "I thought I'd call you."
I hope this makes sense. I'll gladly clear up any confusions you may have!
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano