Question
Atualizado em
26 jul 2022
- Hindi
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre do you know the lyrics to the song? e do you know the lyrics of the song? e what's the difference between the both? and which one is more appropriate? ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
Neither is incorrect; however, both "to the song" and "of the song" get in the way of communication.
I'd prefer to read or hear "the lyrics", or maybe "the song lyrics". Shorter, clearer, and less typing.
Was this answer helpful?
- Hindi
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
i mean like there must be a difference bw the two sentences . ik why 'of' is used there cuz the song is made using the lyrics and lyrics are part of the song but I don't have any idea why 'to' is used.
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
@merciless30 there's no difference in meaning, they're pretty much synonyms.
"To" in this context indicates possession, the lyrics *belong to* the song.
Other similar sentences where "to" has the same meaning:
"Is there a reason to why it occurs?"
"Do you have the key to this door?"
Was this answer helpful?