Question
Atualizado em
25 nov 2015
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa due ?
I fond the phrase
"Rodrick has an English paper due tomorrow."
I thought the word means homework or like that, but when I looked up it on a dictionary, I can't find sort of that meaning.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"Due" means it is time for something to happen. If your homework (or an English paper) is due, it is time to finish it and give it to the teacher/professor. If the rent is due, it is time to pay the rent to the landlord. If your library book is due, it is time to return it. Like a deadline. :) "Past due" means the thing is late! Usually with things that are "due" it's something official, something agreed on in advance, so you may get a penalty if you go past the due date without doing the thing you promised!
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thank you for answering, and sorry for late reply.
Your note is so useful for me to understand.
I appreciate it.
Your note is so useful for me to understand.
I appreciate it.