Question
Atualizado em
23 jul 2022
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre highlight words e highlighting words ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Is "highlight words" someone does it?
Is "highlighting words" more appropriate when used as a configuration item for a programs?
highlight_words: True/False
highlighting_words: ["aaa", "bbb", "ccc"]
If used as a configuration item, are these understandings correct?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"highlight words" is a verb (phrase). That means it is an action that somebody does.
"highlighting words" is a noun. It is a thing (or group of things) which can be referred to.
"highlight words" =「単語をハイライトする」
"highlighting words" =「単語をハイライトするの」or「ハイライトの単語」
In your programming example, I think it is OK as it is. However, "highlighting_words" sounds a bit like "words which are used to highlight other things". If this is a list of words which you want to be highlighted, then it might be better to say "highlighted_words" (ハイライトする単語 / ハイライトした単語) instead.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
In this case the work highlight is a verb when you add + ing , it became a noun, in English grammar it's called a gerund, it's a form of a verb that ends in -ing that is used as a noun. A verb is a word that refers to actions and a noun is a word that we use to refer to people, places, things, and ideas. It is like a combination of verbs and nouns. It looks like a verb, but it acts like a noun. Gerund can have different functions in a sentence.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês