Question
Atualizado em
22 jul 2022
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre Your license will expire as of March next year. e Your license will expire in March next year. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Árabe
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
as of : used to indicate the time or date from which something starts.
in March: It is not specified exactly which day of the month.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
They are both saying the same thing just that the first one is more formal than the second one.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"As of" is usually used with continuous states rather than single events. I'd say "your license will be expired as of March next year" instead.
"Your license will expire in March next year" is OK.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thank you for your help.
Considering the responses I suppose these two sentences I mentioned mean the same, but in different contexts "as of" could also mean "from a particular date" while "in" just means that date/time.
Considering the responses I suppose these two sentences I mentioned mean the same, but in different contexts "as of" could also mean "from a particular date" while "in" just means that date/time.