Question
Atualizado em
2 abr 2017
- Inglês (EUA)
- Português (Brasil)
-
Francês (Canadá)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
what's the difference between forget/forgive
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Chile) Quase Fluente
Forget: ex:I forget my keys a lot; To not remember
Forgive: ex: I will forgive you for breaking my toy; Stop feeling angry toward
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
Forget- when you don't remember something , you can use like: Please do not forget our study date on Saturday
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Leonardo_H
to forget something, means that you don't remember something. "don't forget to like my answer"
forgive means that you won't be angry or mad at a person for lying to you, so you forgive them. Everything is ok again.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Português (Brasil)
- Inglês (EUA)
"Forget" is to have no recollection of;
Like for example : Over time many *forget* certain memories within their childhood due to time. Just think of it as , you cant remember something.
As for "forgive" this means to not hold anger or a grudge on someone that you used to.
Example:
Even though you ate my cookie , I guess I can forgive you.
or on a more negative note. This example: I cant believe you went to that concert without me, I wont forgive you for this.
Was this answer helpful?