Question
Atualizado em
20 jul 2022
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
-
Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa That'll be the day ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It’s a phrase used to express doubt that something will ever happen.
A politician speaking the truth? Ha, that'll be the day!
A: I'm finally going to get my house organized!
B: That'll be the day!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@newenglandgenie Thanks a lot as always. Ahh, I got it.
Is it okay to say "it couldn't be" instead of "that'll be the day"?
- Inglês (EUA)
You could say
That couldn’t happen
That won’t happen
That’s impossible
You need THAT instead of IT because you’re referring back to what the first person said
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
@nomadatlatl Keep up the good work. You’re doing great!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês