Question
Atualizado em
18 jul 2022
- Japonês
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre Do any of you know this? e Does any of you know this? ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"Do any of you know this?" is correct.
"Does any of you know this?" is incorrect.
You could say: "Does any one know this?"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Since “you” is the subject, the verb has to be plural. So “does any of you” is incorrect and “do any of you” is correct.
“Does” is used when talking to singular objects.
“Does any dog like playing fetch?”
“Does any computer run faster than mine?”
“Do” is used when talking to plural objects.
“Do any dogs like playing fetch?”
“Do any computers run faster than ours?”
Was this answer helpful?