Question
Atualizado em
12 jul 2022
- Português (Brasil) Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre Studies have raised doubts about the benefits of taking vitamins. e Studies have caused doubts about the benefits of taking vitamins. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
They mean the same thing.
"raised doubts" sounds more natural
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
"created doubts" also sounds natural.
"spark" has a similar meaning but it does not sound natural.
this is more often used in a positive context:
His presentation sparked interest in the topic.
"provoke" usually means to cause anger. "provoked doubts" does not sound natural.
The statement provoked anger in the crowd.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"I asked some questions" sounds neutral. You just want to know more.
"raised questions" more often comes from what the speaker said:
"His statement raised some questions." means people wondered if he was hiding something.
I"I raised some questions." means you were skeptical and wondered if he was hiding something.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil) Quase Fluente
@tanquist this sentence: His statement raised some questions; is like creating or causing questions?
- Inglês (EUA)
Yes. What he said sounded wrong or incomplete, so people had more questions.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil) Quase Fluente