Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
24 nov 2015
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa I'm trying to overturn again but water in this pools me in ?
It's a part of a lyric: made by an artist who's bilingual in English and Japanese.
to be hornest, I don't get the whole of lyric enough, but especially I don't get this part.
It seems there is not official translation.
There are some translations by fans, but I feel these each are very different.
If you need the context, please have a look http://j-lyric.net/artist/a04ac97/l015e02.html .
Thank you.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Huh. I'm a bit confused myself. My best guess would be that he meant to use the word "pulls". As in the water is pulling him in so he can't flip over? He talked about being a turtle, and sometimes they get stuck on their backs... so he was trying to flip over but couldn't because the water was pulling him in. It's a very odd lyric.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
Thank you for explaining gently, limetastic.
You really helped me.
I feel that your guess is right.
because your answer reminded me one thing that he sometimes uses incorrect spelling for correct spelling on purpose in his Japanese lyrics or titles.
He would be doing the same thing also in English...
Such spelling in his songs written by Japanese sound/ look strange but I can guess what he wants to express somehow, probably because Japanese is my mother tongue.
and I suppose that you could guess "pools" would be "pulls" because English is your mother tongue.
I couldn't possibly associate pools with pulls.
It was not until I read your guess that I awoke to the similarity of the sound between those.
now I imagine that he wanted to express "the water which pulls him in is large like a pool" or something.