Question
Atualizado em
10 jul 2022
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre Then, can we meet another day? e Then, can we meet the other day? ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Coreano
@glascojeff could you be able to explain to me in English please what is the different between the two sentences
- Inglês (EUA)
@Joe188 absolutely -
“Can we meet another day” means to ask to meet at a later time
“Can we meet the the other day” is incorrect. To say, “we met the the other day” is a past tense meaning it’s already happened
Meet another day - meet at a later time
Met the other day - already met
Was this answer helpful?