Question
Atualizado em
9 jul 2022
- Vietnamita
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa Kill for ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
In this context, “Kill for” is a figure of speech for “I would do anything for”
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Snightcoder
I agree with @sparon’s answer more because it’s more than just wanting something badly, it’s the willingness to do just about about anything to have it.
“Kill for” is not meant literally (unless the person saying this is that desperate or mentally deranged). It just means that one is willing to try hard or even go to extreme measures for something that is strongly desired. This is similar to other expressions such as “I would give my right eye…” or “I would give my left arm...” None of which is meant literally.
Was this answer helpful?