Question
Atualizado em
5 jul 2022
- Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa fawn over ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It means to flirt, to flatter and fuss over someone to an extreme degree.
Her fawning over that man-child turns my stomach.
If I have to sit and watch that woman fawn over my father, I believe, I'll lose my mind.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
- Inglês (EUA)
A mother can also fawn over a child. Then it means to over indulge the child.
A subordinate can fawn over a boss or in slang they suck up to the boss.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)