Question
Atualizado em
1 abr 2017
- Árabe
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Information is plural, what a common single of the same word (information)?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Information can mean one thing, or many things. You could say "a piece of information".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
@heatherniel I could say a piece of information .. or just use information, which of them more common?
- Inglês (EUA)
It's the same plural and singular, like "knowledge" and "soup"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
It depends on the rest of your sentence.
I need some information.
I need a piece of information.
Here's a piece of information.
Here's some information.
All could be acceptable.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Árabe