Question
Atualizado em
3 jul 2022
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (México)
Pergunta sobre Castelhano (México)
Qual é a diferença entre “eres” e “estas” also “soy”, “estoy” and “yo” and in what instances would they be used and why ? ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Castelhano (México)
"Estas/are you" can be used in two different ways; "¿estas bien?" ("are *you* okay?") and "¿donde estas?" ("where *are* you?"). As you can see, it's meaning changes with the context. The same applies to "estoy," but it applies with yourself instead of someone else.
"soy/I'm" is usually used as a way to present or describe yourself, like; "Soy [inserte nombre y/o pronombre aqui]" ("I'm [Insert name and/or pronoun here]").
"Yo/I am" is also quite similar to "soy," but it's more formal and it's used to describe an action like "Yo voy a ir al mercado/hacer la cena" ("I am going to the market/going to make dinner"). It rarely see's any use though, and it's skipped all together in phrases like the examples I gave ("voy a ir al mercado/hacer la cena" without the "Yo").
I hope I was able to explain myself correctly and help you with your question.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
oh, quick addendum! "Yo" can also be used as a way to volunteer yourself to do something, like; "Yo lo hago/yo lo haré" ("I'll do it") o "Yo voy" ("I'll go"). Which is its most common use.
"Ya" also exist and it's used similarly but when describing an immediate action like; "Ya voy a hacer mi tarea" ("I'm going to do my homework *now*") and "Ya me voy al aeropuerto" ("I'm going to the airport *now*"). These last examples are a bit clunky, but I think they'll do.
Sorry for forgetting about this, it kinda flew over my head while writing that mini-essay.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
I appreciate your time! 🤣 One last small question if i may ask. Is “La” a feminine term or is it used by men as well ? I understand in other cases the “a” is put there when either talking to or about a woman or talking about something that is feminine, correct me if im wrong. But usually i say “Whats the word” as in whats up or whats going on and when translated i get “Cual es la palabra”🤷🏾♂️
- Castelhano (México)
"La" is indeed feminine, and that translation is correct. All words in Spanish have a gender, and knowing when to use "la/s" (feminine singular and plural) "el" (masculine singular), or "los" (masculine plural), can be a bit tricky until you familiarize yourself with the language.
Extra: there's also "ellos" and "ellas" (both mean they); the former is used to describe a group of guys (but it's also used when the groups is composed of both guys and girls) and the latter is used exclusively for groups made up of girls.
extra 2: "Esa/s" and "eso/s" (both mean "that thing/those things") are used to describe or refer to objects.
Was this answer helpful?