Question
Atualizado em
2 jul 2022
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa Under no circumstances would North Korea be nuclear-free. ?
A:
The media keeps talking about the denuclearization of North Korea.
B:
Do you think it'll happen?
What do you think it will take to actually achieve that?
A:
I don't think North Korea will denuclearize under any circumstances.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It means that no matter what, North Korea will never be nuclear-free.
"Under no circumstances" = "no matter what"
"Under no circumstances" and "no matter what" may mean the same thing, but they do have different grammar rules.
"Under no circumstances" is always at the beginning of a sentence, while "no matter what" is almost always at the end.
"Under no circumstances will I step foot onto that ride."
"Under no circumstances would I ever let you drive."
"I'll get you back into my arms, no matter what it takes."
"I'll fight for you, no matter what."
"I love you no matter what."
"Under no circumstances would I ever stop loving you."
Exceptions:
"No matter what I will stop you!"
"No matter what they/she/he/it says, I will (insert action)!"
Ask questions if needed! ❤️
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)