Question
Atualizado em
2 jul 2022
- Castelhano (México)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Coreano
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa We weren’t on the clock yet ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
At hourly jobs, you "clock in" before you start working, then "clock out" when you leave. that's how they know how many hours to pay you for. So if you aren't on the clock, it means you're not officially working, and that you're not being paid for your time.
People with non-hourly jobs might use this phrase too. In that case, it means they're not currently working.
Was this answer helpful?