Question
Atualizado em
1 jul 2022
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre Reservations are mandatory for the weekend e Reservations on the weekend is necessary ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"Reservations" should be used with the preposition "for" or "to".
So your second sentence is not correct.
The first sentence might make sense, but it sounds a little unnatural.
"Reservations for the party are mandatory that weekend."
"Reservations are mandatory for this weekend."
It should be understood what is occurring on that weekend. You cannot reserve a weekend itself, so a listener would assume you mean an event. Therefore, the event should already be understood, which is why "the weekend" sounds odd. It could be "this weekend" or "that weekend."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
@Joe188 "On the weekend, a reservation is necessary" or "On the weekend, reservations are necessary."
You need to say "a reservation is".
The meaning of this sentence could be that there is a restaurant which only allows customers who have a reservation on weekends to eat. During the weekday, you can eat without a reservation.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
@Joe188 No, only because your sentence needed "a" before "reservation".
Otherwise, yes.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano