Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
30 jun 2022
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre I forgot e I forget ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
“forgot” is past tense, while “forget” is present tense. in this context sometimes they can be used interchangeably, but when talking about a time in the past when you forgot something use past tense “forgot”. When saying “I forgot (noun)” make sure to use past tense. when saying “I always forget/forgot” be sure to use correct tense because it determines time frame.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@Ruu_46 Thank you!
1)When someone says “Did you do something…?”
I reply“Oh! I forgot!”
2)I forget to prepare gifts for him.
Am I correct?
- Inglês (EUA)
The first one is right, but for the second one it would be “I forgot to prepare gifts for him.” since you’re talking about something that happened in the past
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user