Question
Atualizado em
29 jun 2022
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
A: "What does she look like?"
B: "She's wearing her hair in a ponytail. But sometimes, she's wearing her hair in braids."
Hello! Do you think the sentences above sound natural? Can I replace "wearing" with "having"? Thank you.
Respostas
Read more comments
Deleted user
When you use "sometimes" just "wear" But she sometimes wears her hair in braids. (Generally spoken)
She is wearing her hair in ponytail. (It means she is wearing it right now because you know or you are seeing her right now)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
You could say, "She has a ponytail" and "she has braids" and they would both be OK.
Also you can say, instead of wearing, simply "She wears her hair in a ponytail." or "She wears her hair in braids." They sound more natural.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês