Question
Atualizado em
29 jun 2022
- Coreano Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa clinically ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It tends to mean:
based on medical standards
or
in the judgement of a medical professional
But it can have different meanings, depending on the context.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano Quase Fluente
The context is “You are just mad you are clinically single”
- Inglês (EUA)
@1ef2edc9 Oh. That is an unusual use of that word. Is it a song lyric or a rap lyric?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano Quase Fluente
It’s a dialogue in a music video, the previous dialogue is “God I hate couples”
- Inglês (EUA)
@1ef2edc9 OK. It looks like this is banter, so slang and/or hip or pop nuance is probably going on.
I can think of three possible meanings for "clinically single." There are probably additional possibilities that I haven't thought of.
1. Since "clinically" means based on medical standards, it has the nuance of a medical condition or a disease. So a person who is clinically single has a serious problem of always being single.
2. "mad" usually means angry, but it can mean "insane." There is a common phrase "clinically insane." So the person speaking might be making a play on words by saying "clinically single."
3. "Clinically" can have a nuance similar to "certifiably," which means proven, or definitely, or without a doubt. So I guess "clinically single" can mean certifiably single.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano Quase Fluente
I think the word mean the first one because she said “you have commitment issues” at the end of the song Thank you so much for helping me I feel clear