Question
Atualizado em
27 jun 2022
- Português (Brasil) Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com ''vent'' and ''ventilate''
ventilate my feelings and opinions means I am expressing or discussing them openly and publicly. I found this use in a British dictionary.
vent or ventilate is to be angry with somebody or simply express until it goes away? .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
In the United States we say that someone vents his or her feelings. As a verb vent means means to express strong feelings. I’m not sure how it’s used in the UK.
The only person I can vent to is my husband because I don’t like to burden other people with my problems.
I had coffee with a good friend and she spent the whole time venting about her boyfriend.
Ventilate is a verb meaning to replace stale air with fresh air or to circulate air throughout a building.
We have very good ventilation at our office so it’s a nice place to work.
Let’s ventilate this room a bit. Could you please open a window?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil) Quase Fluente
@newenglandgenie But the use of ''ventilate'' is in a british dictionary and the use said : express or discuss feelings and opinions openly or publicly. Then, vent and ventilate mean talk about my feelings until one is relieved, but no getting even at somebody for it?
- Inglês (EUA)
Maybe they use ventilate in the UK the way we use vent in the US. If you found it in a British dictionary then it’s a British usage. When you vent you do not get even with someone, you express your feelings.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil) Quase Fluente
@newenglandgenie exactly, then it is only expressing or discussing until one feels relieved, but no violence or revenge against somebody?
- Inglês (EUA)
It’s expressing feelings, no physical violence
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
- Português (Brasil) Quase Fluente