Question
Atualizado em
31 mar 2017
- Castelhano (México)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre I just did a dental surgery e I just made a dental surgery ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Polaco
I just maked - doesn't exist .
First of all because make has a third conjunction- it is made .
You can have a dental surgery .
So it should be I just had a dental surgery
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
The second one is entirely wrong. "maked" does not exist.
On the other hand you do not "do surgery". That is a literal translation from Spanish and we should avoid it but it could be acceptable is the person saying the sentence is the surgeon.
Besides, surgery is uncountable so the "a" is not properly placed.
It would be better to use "I just performed dental surgery" and there are other options.
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)
@ilvncr sorry, I put wrong the verb in past, if I use MADE in the sentence is wrong too?. And the first sentence it's okay? sorry my mistakes, i'm learning
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
En inglés no se HACE una cirugía. Fíjate en en el ejemplo que he puesto. MADE también estaría mal.
el articulo indefinido "a" también es incorrecto
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Polaco
No it's not . I'm not sure about what @lualpa said about the "a" .. for me it's not a matter of countability.. so I will hold onto what I said .
"I just had a dental surgery "
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
You are free to disagree.
But the sentence you are using is not the same -sensewise- to what the original question aimed to to.
And surgery is uncountable and uncountable nouns do not carry that type of precedents
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Polaco
But either a or the doesn't aim to countability like I said before . It is pointed out that is some dental surgery that the person is talking about for the first time .
I didn't give the answer for the original question since the question doesn't have a proper answer .
Cheers @lualpa
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)