Question
Atualizado em
22 jun 2022
- Árabe
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa harassed executives piled into the commuter train. ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
I think, it means: Some upper management people were being harassed (maybe by workers who are on strike.) and the upper management people crammed themselves into a commuter train to make their get-away.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Árabe
- Inglês (EUA)
No, it's much stronger than that. It refers to subjecting someone to aggressive even deadly pressure or bullying. The aggression is so great that it is an illegal act. It crosses the line between being humane and being an animal toward another person.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe