Question
Atualizado em
21 jun 2022
- Castelhano (Colômbia)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre He's going toward my house e He's going into my house ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Which is the difference between "into" and "toward"? and "onto" as well
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"Toward" means someone is getting closer to something, but has not yet reached it.
"Into" means that someone is actually entering something (such as going through a door).
"Onto" means to get on top of something, and would not really be used in this sentence unless the person was climbing on the roof.
"He's going towards my house" means he's walking in the direction of my house but isn't there yet.
"He's going into my house" means he is going through the door or window and entering the house.
"He's going onto my house" means he is climbing on top of the house.
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Colômbia)