Question
Atualizado em
31 mar 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
The square root is 87.7 and change.
what does change mean?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
Literally, "change" is the coins you get back when you pay for something with cash.
"That costs £9.90"
"Here is £10"
"Ten pence is your change"
It can also mean any coins you got this way.
"Do you have any change for the ticket machine?"
It can also be used, like in this case, to mean something small enough to not worry about.
"Compared to the total budget, arts spending is just pocket change"
87.713567 is 87.7 and change.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
The answer could be 87.725 but they are giving a rounded answer because the exact amount isn't important.
The phrase comes from talking about prices. That one is 87 and change (meaning 87.71), this one is 80 even, so it's the better deal.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês