Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
31 mar 2017
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre former (my former school) e old (my old school) e ex- (my ex-school) ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
Deleted user
@TayK ok, but that i have read in most article, the word "former" and "formerly" is synonymous to old, past, or ex, what does this mean
Deleted user
oh my gosh sorry 😂
It does mean "old" 😂 they all mean the same, sorry for the confusion, I read it wrong.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
But "former" is more of a formal word to use. I wouldn't say "my former school" at my age right now, I think it is more for professional use.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user