Question
Atualizado em
14 jun 2022
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre Living costs have risen almost 2 percent since last Aplil. e Living costs have been risen almost 2 persent since last April. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"Living costs have risen almost 2 percent since last April" is correct. The second sentence is not correct English as written. It should be "Living costs have been rising to almost 2 percent since last April." The meaning of the two sentences is the same.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@sunrise_89dec5
They both are actions that happened in the past and mean very similar things
"have been" uses the "present perfect continuous tense". That means it tells you that there is an action have started and it is still going
"Have" in this case tells you that an action that has been completed but it does not say that the action is still continuing.
I have lived in this house for 10 years.
I have finished my homework.
=> These do not say if the action is still going so it ends with "ed"
"I have been living in this house for 10 years".
"We have been traveling"
=>This action is still continuous so you will use "ing"
Let me know if you dont understand.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Japonês